Young translators-Cooperation with Wikipedia
April 3 “Wikipedia”. Within the framework of project “Schools and Universities” the hackathon took place, during which a number of articles related to the rules of usage, style and principles of Wikipedia were translated from English into Armenian. The Young Translators’ Union also made a contribution to the project. The members of the Union Hovhannisyan Anahit, Chatalyan Armine, Mikaelyan Liana and Petrosyan Ani spent a whole day in ESPA Center office. The young translators took a serious approach to the work putting too much effort into it. They demonstrated their professional skills and got acquainted with the rules and principles of Article posting and editing in Wikipedia. The day spent in a warm and friendly atmosphere / environment was full of interesting teamwork and professional discussions. Just minutes later work results in the form of articles appeared on hy.wikipedia.org site.
French Language Day is Celebrated at United Nations in Armenia
Students, university professors, schoolchildren, authorities, diplomats and journalists learned more about use of the French Language at the UN during first ever in Armenia observation of the French Language Day organized  on February 21.
The round table discussion was organized by the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) and the Armenian NGO “Young Translators Union” with the support and participation of the French Embassy in Armenia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia..
Translators in IT Industry
On April 2 a seminar on “Trends in Information Technology Development and their Role in Communication Industry” took place at Youth Foundation conference hall. The young translators’ guest was iCON communications ex COO (chief operational officer) Ralph Eck.
At the beginning of the seminar Mr. Eck spoke about his experience - from being an ordinary employee at one of New York TV companies to Information Technology Company’s founder and its director. Ralph Eck worked in many countries. He was invited to carry out his activities also in Armenia, and for threer years Mr. Eke worked in Armenia as iCON Communications Executive Director.
English Language Day was Observed at the UN Office in Armenia
On April 28th, 2011 English Language Day was observed at the UN Office in Armenia. The event was organized by the UN Department of Public Information (UNDPI) jointly with the Embassy of the United Kingdom of great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Embassy of the United States of America and the Embassy of India, the NGO ''Young Translators' Union'' and with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
Students, university professors, diplomats and journalists learned about the use of the English language in Armenia during the observation of the English Language Day at the UN. The Ambassadors and the diplomats of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the United States of America and India welcomed the guests; spoke about the importance of the English language for the UN and in their respective countries.
Round-table discussion dedicated to the International Mother Language Day
On February 21, a round-table discussion dedicated to the commemoration of the International Mother Language Day was organized by the Young Translators’ Union and UN Department of Public Information.
The YTU founder Mrs. Seda Gabrielyan welcomed those present and introduced the guests of honour: DPI Officer-in-Charge, Ms. Armine Halajyan, YSU professor, expert in the Armenian language and literature, Mr. Albert Makaryan; YSU professor, PhD, founder of the YSU translation school, Sona Seferian and YSU professor, PhD Alvard Jivanyan.